Stain-Grade Wood

Choose from one of the many exterior-grade wood species below.

Select Alder

Common Name: Red Alder

Latin Name: Alnus Rubra

Hardness: Soft

Select Alder is moderately light and ranges in color from white to tan and can have a pinkish-brown tinge. Its straight-grained pattern is similar to Cherry. Select Alder has a fine, uniform texture.

Cherry

Common Name: American Cherry

Latin Name: Prunus Serotina

Hardness: Hard

Cherry ranges in color from light to medium reddish-brown. Cherry has a smooth texture with a straight, fine grain pattern. Cherry may contain small dark gum spots which add interest to the grain. Cherry is especially sensitive to light and will darken and redden with exposure to light.

Douglas Fir

Common Name: Clear Vertical Grain

Latin Name: Pseudotsuga Menziesii

Hardness: Medium

Douglas Fir ranges in color from yellowish-tan to light brown. Douglas Fir has a straight grain pattern which may contain some waves or spirals. It has a medium to coarse texture.

Vertical grain

Mahogany

Common Name: African Mahogany

Latin Name: Khaya Ivorensis

Hardness: Medium

Mahogany varies in color from light to medium dark reddish-brown. Mahogany has a medium texture with a straight to irregular grain pattern. Mahogany tends to lighten with age and exposure to sunlight.

Genuine Mahogany

Common Name: Honduran Mahogany

Latin Name: Swietenia macrophylla

Hardness: Medium

Honduran Mahogany varies in color from a pale pinkish brown to a darker reddish brown and often exhibits an optical phenomenon known as chatoyancy. The color tends to darken with age. A durable wood that is resistant to rot and termites.

Paint-Grade Mahogany

Common Name: African Mahogany

Latin Name: Khaya Ivorensis

Hardness: Medium

Entry systems using paint-grade mahogany are shipped primed unless requested otherwise.

Clear Pine

Common Name: Sugar Pine

Latin Name: Pinus Lambertiana

Hardness: Soft

Clear Pine is pale tan with hues of red and peach. Its grain is open and straight and it has a fine texture. Clear Pine may have some pin knots, but does not have as many knots as Knotty Pine. The species ambers (yellows) with time.

Walnut

Common Name: Black Walnut

Latin Name: Juglans Nigra

Hardness: Hard

Walnut is known for its distinctive color variation, from the nearly white sapwood to the heartwood that is deep, dark brown to purplish-black in color. It has a slightly coarse texture with mostly straight and open grain, but may have burls or waves. Walnut produces a greater variety of figure types than other species.

Plain Sawn White Oak

Latin Name: Querqus Alba

Hardness: Hard

Plain sawn white oak is a dense hardwood that varies in color from light grayish-tan to brown. The grain sometimes shows cathedralling like that found in plain sawn red oak, but typically it is not as pronounced. Occasionally medullary rays may occur.

Quarter Sawn White Oak

Latin Name: Querqus Alba

Hardness: Hard

Quarter sawn white oak is a dense hardwood that varies in color from light grayish-tan to brown. It is mostly straight-grained, but can also include medullary rays that run perpendicular to the grain (often referred to as ray fleck, fleck or figure). Ray fleck can occur randomly within a veneer and its prevalence and placement can vary dramatically both within a door and across doors within a house package.

Rift Sawn White Oak

Latin Name: Querqus Alba

Hardness: Hard

Rift sawn white oak is a dense hardwood that varies in color from light grayish-tan to brown. It is mostly straight-grained, but can occasionally include some medullary rays (though not as pronounced as quarter sawn white oak). A typically even grain pattern and the ability to take stains well make rift sawn white oak a popular option for modern door styles.